Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Bishop Pine

Latin Name: Pinus muricata
Forestart Reference: PIMUMP1

A classic medium sized conifer with a dense flat head of branches. The cones can remain unopened on branches for up to 40 years.

Common name: Bishop Pine.
Native: California
Provenance: New Zealand (blue).
Size and spread (10 years): 2m to 3m.
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 53,000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Light to medium well drained soils - must be lime free.
Planting instructions: Seems to thrive on poor soils.
Mature height: 20m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.