Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Mountain Pine (Rostrata)

Latin Name: Pinus mugo rostrata
Forestart Reference: PIMUR1

A small dense bushy Mountain Pine, slow growing and suited to all soil conditions. It can be kept to as low as 1m high over 10 years.

Common name: Mountain Pine (Rostrata).
Native: Alps and South-east Europe.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): c. 1m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg:132000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All
Planting instructions:
Mature height: Up to 20m, more commonly 5m.

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.