Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Mountain Pine (Pumilio)

Latin Name: Pinus mugo pumilio
Forestart Reference: PIMUP1

A dwarf form of the Mountain Pine that often grows prostrate but can reach 2m in height.

Common name: Mountain Pine (Pumilio).
Native: Alps to South-east Europe.
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 1m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 103000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils including shallow chalk and limestone.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m

Limited amounts in stock  

 

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2018 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.