Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Mountain Pine

Latin Name: Pinus mugo mughus
Forestart Reference: PIMUM1

A large shrub with dark green needles set in pairs, Mountain Pine succeeds on all soils including chalk and limestone.

Common name: Mountain Pine.
Native: Alps to South-east Europe.
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 20,800
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils including shallow chalk and limestone soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2018 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.