Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Bhutan Pine

Latin Name: Pinus excelsa/wallichiana
Forestart Reference: PIEXC1

The Bhutan Pine ia an elegant, large, broad headed tree with 20cm long drooping needles arranged in fives. The banana shaped cones are up to 25cm long.

Common name: Bhutan Pine.
Native: Himalayas
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 3.5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg:13000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils and is lime tolerant but will not grow on shallow chalk soils.
Planting instructions: Tolerates  quite high pollution levels. Prefers  dry winters and wet summers. 
Mature height: 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.