Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Japanese Red Pine

Latin Name: Pinus densiflora
Forestart Reference: PIDEN1

This is a large tree with paired leaves that are up to 12cm long and twisted. It requires a lime free soil.

Common name: Japanese Red Pine.
Native: Japan / Korea / China.
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 2m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 35,000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 17m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.