Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Jack Pine

Latin Name: Pinus banksiana
Forestart Reference: PIBAN1

This is an extremely hardy tree undervalued as a landscape tree. It is sometimes used for Christmas tree production in the USA.

Common name: Jack Pine.
Native: Canada / Northern USA.
Provenance: Michigan
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 196000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers well drained sandy loams.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.