Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Sitka Spruce

Latin Name: Picea sitchensis
Forestart Reference: PISIT1

Sitka Spruce is probably one of the most important species of conifer from an economic viewpoint. It thrives on damp sites.

Common name: Sitka Spruce.
Native: Alaska down to California.
Provenance: Scotland
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 340000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils damp situations are preferred.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 40m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.