Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Colorado Spruce

Latin Name: Picea pungens glauca
Forestart Reference: PIPUG1

The glauca or blue leaved type of Colorado Spruce has leaves that tend to turn green with age; so those at the base of branches are green, resulting in an attractive variation of colour down the branch. Architectural form.

Common name: Colorado Spruce.
Native: South-west USA.
Provenance: Colorado
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 168,000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils, dislikes chalks.
Planting instructions: The best trees are sheltered from drying winds 
Mature height: 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.