Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Oriental Spruce

Latin Name: Picea orientalis
Forestart Reference: PIORI1

This is a large densely branched tree with branches and dark green leaves down to ground level. The young cones are 10cm long and purple.

Common name: Oriental Spruce.
Native: Asia Minor / Caucasus.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 83000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils except chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 18m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.