Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Black Spruce

Latin Name: Picea mariana
Forestart Reference: PIMAR1

This is a medium sized tree with dark blue green leaves which are densely packed on the upper surfaces of the branchlets.

Common name: Black Spruce.
Native: North-west America.
Provenance: Canada
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 1.5m   
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 518000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers organic soils tolerates wet soils well.
Planting instructions: A pioneer tree in America, of drying bog-lands. Very hardy. Not  coastal   
Mature height: 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.