Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > White Spruce

Latin Name: Picea glauca
Forestart Reference: PIGLA1

This is a form of the White Spruce, a very hardy species. It has a conical growth habit with branches that ascend at the tip.

Common name: White Spruce.
Native: Canada and Northern USA.
Provenance: New York, USA.
Size and spread (10 years): 1.75m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 292000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Likes a wide range of soils but not waterlogged areas.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.