Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Engelmann Spruce

Latin Name: Picea engelmannii
Forestart Reference: PIENG1

The most common spruce to be found in the Rockies where it grows to 30m tall. It likes deep well drained soils.

Common name: Engelmann Spruce.
Native: North-west America.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 3m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 200,000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Moist well drained clay loams.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.