Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Norway Spruce

Latin Name: Picea abies
Forestart Reference: PIABI1

Norway Spruce is the traditional and most widely grown Christmas tree.

Common name: Norway Spruce.
Native: North and Central Europe.
Provenance: Czech Republic.
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 0.75m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 93000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils except shallow chalk.
Planting instructions: Not on extremely exposed sites
Mature height: 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.