Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Dawn Redwood

Latin Name: Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Forestart Reference: MEGLY1

In this deciduous conifer the leaves turn tawny pink and old gold in autumn. It is not suited to northern latitudes but is pollution tolerant.

Common name: Dawn Redwood / Water Fir.
Native: China
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 4m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 48000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Best in moist well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 19m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.