Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Japanese Larch

Latin Name: Larix kaempferi
Forestart Reference: LAKAE1

Japanese Larch is a vigorous, large tree with red shoots and sea green leaves which are longer and broader than those of European Larch.

Common name: Japanese Larch.
Native: Japan
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 0.75m
Treatment required: Semi dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg:86000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils except wet or shallow soils over chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.