Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > European Larch

Latin Name: Larix decidua
Forestart Reference: LADEC1

Larix Decidua is a fast growing deciduous conifer. It has a slender conical crown when young with drooping branches in older specimens.

Common name: European Larch.
Native: European Alps / Carpathians.
Provenance: Czech Republic.
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 0.75m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 87000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but not waterlogged sites or shallow soils over chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.