Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Maidenhair Tree

Latin Name: Ginkgo biloba
Forestart Reference: GIBIL1

This is an ancient species of tree easily recognised by its unusual fan shaped leaves which develop a striking yellow colour in autumn.

Common name: Maidenhair Tree.
Native: China
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 2m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: c.300
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils, tolerates pollution.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.