Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Monterey Cypress

Latin Name: Cupressus macrocarpa
Forestart Reference: CUMAC1

This species is often cultivated in gardens as a hedging plant especially in North America. Macrocarpa can tolerate poor soils and dry conditions.

Common name: Monterey Cypress.
Native: California
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 3m to 4 m.
Treatment required: Pre chill required.
Germinal seeds / kg: 42000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers well drained soils, tolerates sandy soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.