Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Japanese Cedar

Latin Name: Cryptomeria japonica
Forestart Reference: CRJAP1

This large, fast growing, basically columnar tree is easily cultivated and thrives in most soils.

Common name: Japanese Cedar.
Native: Japan
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 4m high.
Treatment required: Pre chill required.
Germinal seeds / kg: 60,000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers moist soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 37m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.