Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Hinoki Cypress

Latin Name: Chamaecyparis obtusa
Forestart Reference: CHOBT1

A large conical tree with horizontally spreading branches with leaves that are a deep shiny green.

Common name: Hinoki Cypress.
Native: Japan / China.
Provenance: Japan
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x1.5m
Treatment required: Pre chill required.
Germinal seeds / kg: 228000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained moist soils ( performs less well on chalk).
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 23m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.