Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Fraser Fir

Latin Name: Abies fraseri
Forestart Reference: ABFRA1

This tree is often cultivated as a Christmas tree in the USA since it is scented and has non-drop needles; it is slow growing when young taking 10 years to reach 2.5 to 3m.

Common name: Fraser Fir.
Native: Appalachians, South-eastern USA.
Provenance:USA
Size and spread (10 years): 2m to 3 m.
Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 5400
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Moist well drained sandy loams.
Planting instructions: Good at high altitude and cold winters. Prefers cool moist climate with short summers.   
Mature height:10-15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.