Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Pacific Silver Fir

Latin Name: Abies amabilis
Forestart Reference: ABAMA1

This is a native of north-west America but in Europe it is grown as an ornamental tree. Amabalis means beautiful and it can resemble Abies nordmanniana.

Common name: Red / Pacific Silver Fir.
Native: Southern Alaska / British Columbia / North-western USA.
Provenance: Washington, USA.
Size and spread (10 years): Up to 15m.
Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg:11000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers deep moist soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 75m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.