Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Japanese Maple (purple leaved)

Latin Name: Acer palmatum atropurpureum
Forestart Reference: ACPALP1

This is the most popularly grown of the Japanese Maples and the leaves are a bronze-crimson colour throughout the summer before turning brilliant red in the autumn.

Common name: Japanese Maple.
Native: China
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 15300
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils, tolerates chalks.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 8m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.