Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Common Beech (Stratified)

Latin Name: Fagus sylvatica
Forestart Reference: FASYLZ1

This is a superb native, large tree but it is also an excellent hedging plant. Its golden copper autumn foliage is unrivalled by any tree.

Common name: Common Beech.
Native: Europe
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Stratified ready to sow.
Germinal seeds / kg: 2000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m x 18m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.