Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Swamp Cypress

Latin Name: Taxodium distichum
Forestart Reference: TADIS1

The Swamp Cypress is an ideal deciduous conifer for wet soils. It is the dominant tree in the everglades of Florida, fading to a beautiful bronze and then brown in autumn.

Common name: Swamp Cypress.
Native: South-eastern USA.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): Up to 6m.
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 5000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers wet soils but will tolerate all soils other than chalk and limestone.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.