Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Common Hornbeam (Stratified)

Latin Name: Carpinus betulus
Forestart Reference: CABETZ1

Hornbeam is a native deciduous tree with silver-grey thin bark and serrated ribbed leaves which become bright yellow in the autumn. It is ideal for hedging.

Common name: Common Hornbeam.
Native: UK and Europe.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Stratified ready to sow.
Germinal seeds / kg: 8000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerates heavy soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 19m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.