Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Berberis Darwinii (Stratified)

Latin Name: Berberis darwinii
Forestart Reference: BDARZ1

An outstanding evergreen, that is an early flowering, medium sized shrub with bright orange flowers. It thrives in sun or shade in almost any soil.

Common name:Berberis darwinii.
Native: Chile / Argentina.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1.8m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Stratified ready to sow.
Germinal seeds / kg: 30000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All (except waterlogged) soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x3m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.