Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Japanese Zelkova

Latin Name: Zelkova serrata
Forestart Reference: ZESER1

A medium sized graceful wide spreading tree with a round crown and smooth grey bark. The slender oval leaves are up to 12cm long and have slender pointed teeth. In autumn they turn a bronze red.

Common name: Japanese Zelkova.
Native: Japan
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 25000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most moist soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m x 10m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.