Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Cedar of Lebanon

Latin Name: Cedrus libani
Forestart Reference: CELIB1

A wide spreading cedar, flat topped, whose characteristic growth habit forms a tiered arrangement. Cedar of Lebanon has many historical associations.

Common name: Cedar of Lebanon.
Native: Middle East.
Provenance: France
Size and spread (10 years): 3.5m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 8000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained.
Planting instructions: Needs space to develop into it's characteristic shape
Mature height: 25m-35m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.