Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Deodar Cedar

Latin Name: Cedrus deodara
Forestart Reference: CEDEO1

A tree with a pendulous growth habit whose leaves have a bluish bloom when young. It has long leaves up to 5cm long.

Common name: Deodar Cedar.
Native: Western Himalayas.
Provenance: India
Size and spread (10 years): 3.5m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 5000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.