Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Monkey Puzzle / Chile Pine

Latin Name: Araucaria araucana
Forestart Reference: ARARA1

The monkey puzzle is unique in its appearance and so is much sought after. It is protected in its native areas. This has now been christened 'The Marmite tree' - you either love it or....not

Common name: Monkey Puzzle / Chile Pine.
Native: Chile / Argentina.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1.2m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 270
Ideal sowing period: Spring / Autumn.
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.