Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Crab Apple

Latin Name: Malus sylvestris
Forestart Reference: MASYL1

A small tree growing to 8m tall with white flowers that may be tinged with pink when they appear in late spring. The fruits grow to 2.5cm across in the autumn and are sour to eat but make a delicious conserve. They are also good for wildlife with fruit remaining well into the winter.

Common name: Common Crab Apple.
Native: Europe and South-west Asia.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 40000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All fertile soils.
Planting instructions: Preferably in an open sunny spot,  can be used as a hedgerow tree. Good for all wildlife.  
Mature height: 8m x 5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.