Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Privet

Latin Name: Ligustrum vulgare
Forestart Reference: LIVUL1

This Privet forms a medium sized semi evergreen shrub with dark green lance shaped leaves. The small off white flowers appear in summer and are followed by long clusters of conspicuous round black fruits in the autumn. This should not be confused with the hedging Privet.

Common name: Common Privet.
Native: Europe, North Africa and South-west Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 2.5m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 25000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but particularly good on chalk soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 3m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.