Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Ivy

Latin Name: Hedera helix
Forestart Reference: HEHEL1

Common Ivy is adaptable and makes an excellent ground cover plant as well as being a good climber. Its evergreen leaves offer all year round green cover.

Common name: Common Ivy.
Native: Europe, Asia Minor, Iran.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): Wide ranging depending on situation.
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 15000
Ideal sowing period: Spring ( available April onwards).
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m ( avid climber).

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.