Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Japanese Quince

Latin Name: Chaenomeles japonica
Forestart Reference: CHJAP1

A small, low growing, thorny shrub with bright orangey red flowers which appear in early spring. These develop into rounded yellow fruits in the autumn. This deciduous shrub has small oval mid green leaves.

Common name: Japanese Quince.
Native: Japan
Provenance: Holland
Size and spread (10 years): 1m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 18 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 25000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Requires a well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 1m x 1.5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2018 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.