Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Siberian Pea Tree

Latin Name: Caragana arborescens
Forestart Reference: CAARB1

A small tree but more often a shrub that can thrive in any conditions especially in exposed dry situations. It has small pea like yellow flowers which develop into the pod which is 3 to 6 cm long but only a few mm wide.

Common name: Siberian Pea Tree.
Native: Siberia and Manchuria.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 4m
Treatment required: Leguminous may require scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 25000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Particularly suitable for dry soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 7m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.