Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Box / Common Box

Latin Name: Buxus sempervirens
Forestart Reference: BUSEM1

A large bush or small tree which produces masses of small, dark, evergreen leaves. Ideal for topiary and hedging purposes in the garden.

Common name: Common Box.
Native: Southern Europe, North Africa, Western Asia.
Provenance: European
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 0.5m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 26 weeks of treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 40000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils including chalk but does require light.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 8m x 0.8m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.