Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Silver Birch

Latin Name: Betula pendula
Forestart Reference: BEPEN1

This pretty tree is often known as the "lady of the woods" and is planted in gardens for its graceful pendulous form. It has an attractive white bark with sharply cut diamond shaped leaves.

Common name: Silver Birch.
Native: Northern Asia and Europe.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 10m x 4m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 150000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Thrives on drier soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m x 10m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.