Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Killarney Strawberry Tree

Latin Name: Arbutus unedo
Forestart Reference: ARUNE1

A small evergreen tree with deep brown bark which sheds. Its red fruits and white flowers are produced simultaneously in the autumn. Lime tolerant and hardy, this little tree can withstand gales and the most inhospitable coastal conditions.

Common name: Killarney Strawberry Tree.
Native: South-west Ireland / Mediterranean.
Provenance: France
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 3m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 100000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers lighter soils but grows well on chalky soils which is unusual for an ericaceous plant.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.