Shop > Wildflower > Single Species Wildflower > Ling Heather

Latin Name: Calluna vulgaris
Forestart Reference: CAVUL1

This is a dwarf shrub that is often abundant on mountains and moorland. The petals are concealed by the familiar purple sepals. Common in Europe and Asia Minor.

Common name: Ling Heather.
Native: Europe and Asia Minor.
Provenance: Wales
Size and spread (10 years): 0.5m x 0.5m
Treatment required: None
Germinal seeds / kg: 5000000
Ideal sowing period: Autumn  or spring. Sow on the surface of compost.
Soil conditions: Most lime free soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 0.5m x 0.5m



Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.