Shop > Common / English Yew (Stratified)

Latin Name: Taxus baccata
Forestart Reference: TABACZ1

This is an evergreen medium sized conifer with dark green foliage. The female bears a fruit within a bright red cup known as an aril.

Common name: Common / English Yew.
Native: Europe / West Asia / North Africa.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1m
Treatment required: Stratified ready to sow.
Germinal seeds / kg: 2000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but requires good drainage.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.