Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Blackthorn / Sloe (Stratified)

Latin Name: Prunus spinosa
Forestart Reference: PRSPIZ1

This is a thorny shrub or bushy tree with a profusion of white spring flowers. The small black fruits are much prized for Sloe Gin.

Common name: Blackthorn / Sloe.
Native: Europe / Africa / Asia.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Stratified ready to sow.
Germinal seeds / kg: 1500
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 7m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.