Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Norway Maple

Latin Name: Acer platanoides
Forestart Reference: ACPLA1

A large fast growing tree with large 5 lobed leaves which turn bright yellow and occasionally red in autumn. Yellow flowers are borne on the bare stems in spring.

Common name: Norway Maple.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 9m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks of treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 3900
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Excellent on all soils including chalk but not on waterlogged soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m +

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.