Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Field Maple

Latin Name: Acer campestre
Forestart Reference: ACCAM1

A pretty, medium sized deciduous tree often seen forming parts of hedgerows. The leaves turn bright yellow in autumn and may be flushed red.

Common name: Field Maple.
Native: Europe and Western Asia.
Provenance:Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks of stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 8900
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils , better on well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.