Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Western Red Cedar

Latin Name: Thuja plicata
Forestart Reference: THPLI1

A large fast growing tree with shredding bark and spreading branches. The leaves are bright glossy green forming an excellent hedge which clips well.

Common name: Western Red Cedar.
Native: Western North America.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 1m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 480000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Grows in any well drained soil including chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.