Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Common Hawthorn (Stratified)

Latin Name: Crataegus monogyna
Forestart Reference: CRMONZ1

This is not just a hedging plant but is also a small tree with spectacular white flowers in May and autumnal red berries.

Common name: Common Hawthorn.
Native: Europe / Africa / Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Stratified ready to sow.
Germinal seeds / kg: 3000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 7m x 5m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.