Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Common Dogwood (Stratified)

Latin Name: Cornus sanguinea
Forestart Reference: COSANZ1

A bush with greenish red flushed stems which are dark red in winter. It has rich purple autumn colouring with black bitter tasting berries.

Common name: Common Dogwood.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 2m
Treatment required: Stratified ready to sow.
Germinal seeds / kg: 8000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers humus rich soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: Up to 5m if unpruned.

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.