Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Wayfaring Tree

Latin Name: Viburnum lantana
Forestart Reference: VILAN1

A large shrub often seen in hedgerows. The ovate leaves and young shoots are covered with a dense tomentum, sometimes turning a dark crimson in autumn. The cream flowers appear in late spring and are followed by oblong fruits that mature from red to black.

Common name: Wayfaring Tree.
Native: Europe, Asia Minor, North Africa.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 19000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 2m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.