Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Gorse

Latin Name: Ulex europaeus
Forestart Reference: ULEUR1

A dense spiny shrub. In mild areas the yellow flowers are produced throughout the year but more usually they flower from March through to May. They thrive on and prefer very poor light or stony soils.

Common name: Common Gorse.
Native: Europe and North Africa.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Leguminous seed may require scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 150000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any poor well drained soil. Best in acid soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m x 1.5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.